PRIVACY POLICY

ABOUT US
We CORT Business Services UK Limited (“CORT”, “We”, “Us” and “Our”), are a registered company in England (Company no. 06448915 ) and are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws. This Privacy Notice (“Notice”) is aimed at complying with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) and is designed to help you to understand what kind of information we collect in connection with our products and services and how we process and use such information. It also sets out your legal rights under GDPR. In this respect, we are the data controller of data we hold about you.

This Policy describes how CORT collects, uses, shares, retains and safeguards information.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
In providing you with the services and when responding to your requests for information, we will collect information about you that is considered to be personal data under the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

Personal data is information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. Examples include your name, address, contact details, driving licence and national insurance number. 

Personal information may also contain information which is called special categories of personal information. This may be information relating to an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, health, sex life or genetic make-up.

We also collect personal data about you when you visit our website where we will collect your unique online electronic identifier. This identifier is commonly known as an IP address. We also collect electronic personal data when you first visit our website where we will place a small text file commonly known as a cookie on your computer. Cookies are used to identify visitors and to simplify accessibility, and to monitor visitor behaviour when accessing content, navigating the website and when using features.  

If you object to the collection and use of your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with our services.
If you require further information on the personal data we collect, please contact our data privacy representative – Amanda Long, Customer Services Manager via privacy@roomservicebycort.com 

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
We collect information, including your personal data for the purpose of providing you with our services. We will also collect information when you contact us requesting details on our services and we may collect personal data should you make a complaint or you wish to discuss the services you receive. 

We also use your personal data to administer our business, for forecasting and financial planning purposes and to identify other services that you may be interested in.

In purchasing our services you should understand that you are forming a contract with us. When discussing potential services we provide we will maintain a legitimate interest to provide you with further information on the services we provide.

We also maintain a legitimate interest to retain your personal data at the end of any contractual agreement for a period of 7 years.  This is necessary to administer our business and for statistical analysis (profiling) and marketing purposes. In some certain occasions we may be required to retain your data for longer for example if we were in legal dispute with yourselves or as required by law.   If you have made enquiries about our services but have not entered into a rental contractual agreement with us, your personal data will be retained for 3 years

Please contact our data privacy representative if you object to the use of or you have any questions relating to the use and retention of your personal data. You can opt out of receiving marketing services by emailing privacy@roomservicebycort.com 

INFORMATION WE SHARE AND RECEIVE
You should understand we will share and receive personal data relating to you from / with affiliated companies and other third parties. The sharing of information allows us to process client requests, to market our services, to research and analyse our client base, to process payments and to administer our business. 

When purchasing our services and depending on your payment method, we may share your personal data with credit reference agencies. This is necessary to safeguard our commercial interests. These checks may use automated decision making technologies that will confirm financial status, place of residence, county court judgements and solvency. Please contact our data protection representative, Amanda Long at privacy@roomservicebycort.com  if you object to the use of automated decision making technologies or you have encountered problems during previous credit searches. 

If you require further information on the data we share, with whom we share it and the reasons why we share personal data, please contact our data protection representative, Amanda Long at privacy@roomservicebycort.com 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS
We will transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area. This is necessary for administrative purposes and to facilitate the relocation of clients from one country to another. As is required by law, CORT has undertaken appropriate activities to ensure your data is protected against unauthorised disclosure and use. Our data privacy representative can provide a list of those countries and organisations your personal data is transferred to and information on the measures undertaken to safeguard your data.

YOUR RIGHTS
You are provided with legal rights governing the use of your personal data. These rights grant individuals the ability to gain an understanding on what personal data relating to them is being held, for what purpose, how it is collected and used, with whom it is shared, where it is located, to object to its processing, to take copies of the data and to place restrictions on its processing. You may also request the deletion of your personal data.

These rights are known as Access Rights under the United Kingdom’s Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation 2018. The following list details these rights:

  • The right to be informed on the personal data being processed
  • The right of access to your personal data
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data 
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • The right to rectification of your personal data
  • The right to erasure of your personal data
  • The right to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data)
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

You also have the right to complain to the United Kingdom’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner, on any aspect of the processing of your personal data or if dissatisfied with the response you received from us when exercising your Access Rights.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
We keep our privacy notice under periodic review. This Policy was last updated in March 2018.

HOW TO CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this Policy, the use of your data and your Access Rights please contact our data protection representative, Amanda Long at privacy@roomservicebycort.com  or by post at 28 Barwell Business Park, Leatherhead Road, Chessington, Surrey KT9 2NY or by telephone on 0208 397 9344
 

Social Feed

View full feed